Article Highlights:
[…] Before long, 25 states and a range of additional entities filed suits with the regulatory body. In April, the SEC announced that it would be pausing the implementation of its climate-related disclosure rule. It insisted, however, that it would continue “vigorously defending the Final Rules’ validity in court.”
Though the U.S. has weak laws surrounding the environmental pillar of ESG—especially when compared with the EU—it is arguably more rigorous in its enforcement of the social pillar. Forced labor is strictly prohibited through 19 U.S.C. § 1307, which prevents all “goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor” from being imported into the U.S. In addition, the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA), which entered into force in 2022, has allocated significant resources and manpower to bar goods made through systematic forced labor in China’s XUAR region from entering the U.S. market.